SAS Wellness Summit



Friday, August 23

3:30 P.M. to 6:30 P.M  |  SAS CAMPUS

Saturday, August 24 

FULL DAY  |  SAS CAMPUS

Our goal for this summit is to bring in leading international and local experts to inspire and transform wellness for attendees. This learning experience will be a catalyst for positive change in individuals as well as our entire community.  

All dimensions of wellness will be covered - physical, social, emotional, cultural, environmental, creative, spiritual, financial, and more. There will be international speaker keynotes, featured speaker sessions, and breakout sessions that will feature university professors in Singapore, as well as local and SAS wellness experts. You will be able to customize your learning journey so you get what you need for your own wellness!  Why not start the 2019-20 school year with a focus on your well-being and continue to help build a culture of extraordinary care for yourself and our greater communities!

Speakers

Wellness Summit Schedule


Kindly note that the schedules are tentative.
 

Friday, August 23

Time

Event

Venue

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m 

Registration and Tapas reception

Cafeteria

4:14 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 

Welcome - Treena Casey and Anne Wenstrom
Opening Remarks - Tom Boasberg
Opening Introduction to Dr. Lea Waters - Nikki Muller
Venue: Elementary School Theater

Elementary School Theater

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 

Keynote by Dr. Lea Waters - Making Wellbeing in Schools
Venue: Elementary School Theater

Elementary School Theater

5:30 p.m. to 6:25 p.m. 

Panel Discussion: Why Wellness?
Venue: Elementary School Theater  

Elementary School Theater

6:25 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. 

Closing remarks for evening

Elementary School Theater

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. 

Optional: Nature Therapy Experience by Youmin Yap

Middle School Cafeteria

 

Saturday, August 24

7:30 A.M. TO 8:00 A.M.   EARLY MORNING SESSIONS - GET UP AND MOVE

Amy Ferguson 
Power Breakfast Bowl
Venue: Middle school M204
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Beth Bayley
Yoga Pilates Blend
Venue: Elementary School Gym C and D
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Denise Dillon
A Taste of Forest Therapy
Venue: Meet at middle school cafeteria garden area
Time: 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Ivan Ang
Sun (“Soon”) Style Taijiquan and Baguaquan
Venue: Dojo room (weight room) S101
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.


 

Jeff Pabotoy
Origami Bowl
Venue: High school H100D
Time: 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Genevieve Chan
Vipassana - Mindfulness Meditation
Venue: Middle school library -
collaborative side
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Kim Criens
SAS CrossFit
Venue: High school APEx
Time: 6:45 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.


 

Rebecca Watters
Beginner Ukulele
Venue: Middle school S215
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Leanne Pepple and Kang Atung
Gamelan, Gongs, and Personal Growth
Venue: Elementary school C202
Time: 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

7:45 A.M. to 8:15 A.M. - Breakfast and Registration Browsing Vendor Tables

8:15 A.M. TO 8:30 A.M.
HOST WELCOME AND AGENDA - NIKKI MULLER 
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THEATER

8:30 A.M. TO 9:30 A.M.
KEYNOTE: DR. MICHELLE SEGAR
THE RIGHT WHY: HARNESSING THE TRUE DRIVER OF SUSTAINABLE BEHAVIOR CHANGE
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THEATER

9:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. - Break and Transition Time

9:45 A.M. TO 10:30 A.M.
FEATURED SPEAKERS ROUND 1

Wasfia Narzeen
Climbing Inner and Outer Mountains
Venue: High school
drama theater

Koko Kondo and Maya Soetoro-Ng Interview
Peace and Diversity - Building Global and Cultural Competence
Venue: Middle school library

Dr. Lea Waters
Strength-Based Parenting: Small Shifts Can Make a Positive Difference in Your Kids
Venue: Middle school/high school gym two

Dr. Michelle Segar
The Three Transformations: A science-based system for sustainable change
Venue: Elementary school theater

10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. - Break and Transition Time

10:45 A.M. TO 11:30 A.M.
BREAKOUT WORKSHOPS ROUND 1

Jana Dawson
Positive Communication
Venue: Elementary school theater

Brenna Baildon
Mindful/Intuitive Eating - “Undieting”
Venue: Middle school
world language community

Dr. Denise Dillon
It Takes a Forest: Some Benefits of Forest Air Bathing
Venue: High school drama theater

Darnell Fine
When Naming White Privilege and Culture is Not Enough: Healing Practices and Antidotes for Racism
Venue: Middle school
6C learning community

Leanne Pepple and Kang Atung
Gamelan, Gongs, and Personal Growth
Venue: Elementary school C202

Helen Clare Rozario
Welcoming Mindfulness: Embarking on a Mindful Way of Being
Venue: Elementary school gym C and D

Simon Leow & Sherman Ho
The Mindset Board Game
Venue: Middle school
Math learning community

Dr. Sridhar Venkateswaran
Improve Sleep Hygiene
Venue: Middle school library - quiet side

Dr. Joanna Coleman
No Wellness Without Nature
Venue: Middle school
7B learning community

Jannah Tayib
Aromatic Candle-Making
Venue: Middle school
6B learning community

Ann Marie Regal
Healthy Financial Habits
Venue: Middle school M301

Dr. Caron Sak
One size does not fit all! Personalize your healthcare
Venue: Middle school 6A learning community

Yen-Lu Chow
Courage: Where does it Come From
Venue: Grade five learning community

Intimatesuppers
Cooking Session with Nikki Muller and Celina Tan
Venue: Middle school M204

Dr. Vicki Rogers
Beyond Book Smart: Supporting Your Smart But Scattered Child By Developing Strong Executive Functioning Skills
Venue: Middle school 6A learning community

Matt Herd
Supporting the Body for Movement
Venue: High school APEx

11:30 A.m. to 12:30 P.M - LUNCH, NETWORKING, AND VISITING WELLNESS VENDOR MARKETPLACE

12:30 P.M TO 1:30 P.M.
KEYNOTE: DR. MAYA SOETORO-NG

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION: BRIDGING OUR COMMUNITIES AND UNDERSTANDING IDENTITY IN MULTICULTURAL CLASSROOMS

ELEMENTARY THEATER

1:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. - Break and Transition Time

1:45 P.M. TO 2:30 P.M.
BREAKOUT WORKSHOPS ROUND 2

Jana Dawson
Building a Culture of Appreciation
Venue: High School Drama Theater

Bala Matchap
Breathe and be Free
Venue: Elementary school gyms C and D

Denise Dillon
Bringing Nature Indoors for Your Wellbeing!
Venue: Middle school 7B learning community

Widjaja Surja Kenjana
Indonesian Grown Premium Organic Teas
Venue: Middle school M301

Yuanhui Chen
Mindful Conversations with Art
Venue: Elementary school P220/221

Randolph Oudemans
Connect and Nuture a Culture of Respect
Venue: Elementary school fifth grade learning community

Sha-En Yeo
Nurturing Stronger Relationships in School
Venue: Middle school 6C learning community

Nik Abraham
Fitter, Healthier, Happier You
Venue: Middle school world language community

Dr. Sarah Farris and Colleen Steigerwald
Building a Parenting Toolkit
Venue: Elementary school P220/221

Teodora Pavkovic
Digital Wellness
Venue: Elementary school theater

Simon Gustafson
Finding Your Groove with the Blues
Venue: Elementary school C204

Peter Cuthbert
Unlock the Power of Sleep
Venue: Middle school 6B learning community

Kavita Satwalekar
Educators Wheel Of Balance
Venue: Middle school
Math learning community

Dr. Brian Schwender
The Truth About Gluten
Venue: Middle school library - quiet side

Beth Cone
Intro to Kundalini
Venue: Elementary school - gym B

Kirsten Harvey, Charlotte Huston, Suzanne Heathorn
Modeling Clay Workshop
Venue: Elementary school C104

2:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. - Break and Transition Time

2:45 P.M. TO 3:30 P.M.
FEATURED SPEAKERS ROUND 3

Maya Sotoreo-Ng
Peace Education
Venue: High school drama theater

Dr. Michelle Segar
The Three Transformations: A science-based system for sustainable change
Venue: Middle school/high school gym two

Dr. Lea Waters
Bringing an Apple to School: Evidence of the effects of gratitude on the wellbeing of students, teachers and school leaders
Venue: Elementary school theater

Wasfia Nazreen - Interview
Conquering Life's Challenges
Venue: Middle school library

3:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. - Break and Transition Time

3:45 P.M. TO 4:30 P.M.
BREAKOUT WORKSHOPS ROUND 3

Dr. Imelda Santos Caleon
Gratitude Pays: Nurturing Grateful Learners in Schools
Venue: Middle school Math learning community

Brenna Baildon
Gut Health
Venue: Middle school M301

Michael Fiebrich
Designing Living Spaces for Well Being
Venue: High school drama theater

Intimatesuppers
Cooking Session with Nikki Muller and Celina Tan
Venue: Middle school M204

Kirsten Harvey, Charlotte Huston, Suzanne Heathorn
Modeling Clay Workshop
Venue: Elementary school C104

Ashoka
A Chakra Healing Meditation
Venue: Middle school 6B learning community

Dr. Lea Waters
Strength-Based Teaching: Bringing Out the Best in Students and Teachers
Venue: Elementary school theater

Nik Abraham
Fitter, Healthier, Happier You Part II: The Plan
Venue: Middle school world language community

Dr. Josh Symes
Developing Well-Being, and Resilience, as a Preventative Factor Against Child and
Adolescent Mental Health Disorders
Venue: Middle school 6C learning community

Dr. Martha Began  
Experiential Service-Learning and Its Connection to Wellness
Venue: Middle school 6A learning community

Beth Bayley
Yoga Pilates Blend
Venue: Elementary school gym C and D

Youmin Yap
Resting with Yoga Nidra
Venue: Elementary school gym B

Teodora Pavkovic
Emotional Wellness
Venue: Middle school 7B learning community

Karthika Thirugnanam
Fads vs. Facts - Understanding Trendy Diets
Venue: Middle school library - quiet side

4:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. - Break and Transition Time

4:45 P.M. TO 4:50 P.M.
HOST FINALE - NIKKI MULLER

4:50 P.M TO 5:50 P.M.
KOKO KONDO 
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THEATRE

5:50 P.M. TO 6:00 P.M.
FINAL THANK YOU AND LUCKY DRAW

Campus Map

Sponsors


Corporate Sponsors

Thank you to our generous corporate sponsors for helping make this event possible!


 

 

Wellness Marketplace Vendors

Thank you to our wonderful Wellness Marketplace vendor sponsors. Please visit their tables during our Wellness Summit event August 23 and 24. They will be distributing more information about their companies and/or selling products as well.